Hemp Technologies LLC.


Building a Healthier, Greener Tomorrow, Today 
O. 828-252-4559     C. 828-989-6043 / 828-333-2282
Health Facts for us Humans:

Some of the benefits of the Essential Fatty Acids in Hemp Oil include:
- Improved energy levels, stamina & recovery from fatigue
- Makes skin soft & helps with acne, psoriasis & eczema
- Improves the symptoms of "Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder" (AHDH)
- Helps with weight loss by increasing metabolic rate
- Helps in healing wounds & injuries
- Improves mineral transport & metabolism in the body
- Transports cholesterol, lowers high blood pressure & decreases risk of arterial clots
- Assists with premenstrual mood changes
- Curbs cravings for sugar & junk foods
- Improves functions of all the organs & glands
- Assists in brain development & adult brain function

Hemp Seed Oil Numeric Values Profile:

    Omega-3 (linolenic)     19%
    Omega-6 (linoleic)        57%                                                   
    Omega-9 (oleic)             12%
    Palmitic                             6%
    Stearic                                2%
    Gamma Linolenic          1.7%
    Other                                  2.3%

Hemp Oil for Cosmetics:

Nature's most perfectly balanced oil, Hemp oil contains 81% of the hard to find polyunsaturated Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's), also known as "The Good Cholesterol". 

Besides their unmatched nutritional value these oils have the ability to enter directly into the lipid layers of dry skin cells & replenish the oils missing due to sun exposure, poor nutrition & other abuse.

The EFA's, vitamins & enzymes are easily absorbed by the skin & contribute moisturizing qualities to cosmetics & soaps. Saturated oils on the other hand only form a temporary barrier on the skin that slows transpiration from the body but does nothing for the skin cells themselves. Dermatologists claim that EFA's replenish dry skin, thereby preventing cell loss & helping the skin to look younger. Hemp seed oil has been used to soothe & heal dry skin & minor burns. Consequently, there are many companies now producing beauty lotions, shaving creams & soaps from hemp oil.

Hempseed oil is pressed from the seed of the hemp (cannabis) plant irrespective of the strain of cannabis. However there is an extremely low or undetectable level of any psychoactive molecules in hemp seed oil as the seeds themselves do not contain psychoactive molecules. This oil typically contains between 30-35% oil by weight, and is extremely high in essential fatty acids.[1] Cold pressed, unrefined hemp oil is dark to clear light green in color, with a pleasant nutty flavor. The darker the color, the grassier the flavour.

Refined hempseed oil is clear and colorless, with little flavour and lacks natural vitamins and antioxidants. Refined hempseed oil is primarily used in body care products. Industrial hempseed oil is used in lubricantspaints and inks. Hempseed oil has found some limited use in the production of soapsshampoos and detergents. The oil is of high nutritional value because its 3:1 ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 essential fatty acids, which matches the balance required by the human body.[2] It has also received attention in recent years as a possible feedstock for the large-scale production ofbiodiesel.[3] There are a number of organisations that promote the production and use of hempseed oil.[4]

Hempseed oil is manufactured from non-drug varieties of Cannabis sativa that do not contain significant amounts of THC, and is not psychoactive. This manufacturing process typically includes cleaning the seed to 99.99% before pressing the oil. There is no THC within the hempseed, although trace amounts of THC may be found in hempseed oil when plant matter adheres to the seed surface during manufacturing. The modern production of hempseed oil, particularly in Canada, has successfully lowered THC values since 1998. (courtesy: Wikipedia.com)